Privacy Policy

Updated on: October 2020

Gibbs Advisory Pty Ltd (ABN 35 642 720 796) (Gibbs Advisorywe, us or our) is committed to providing quality services to you and this privacy policy outlines how we manage your Personal Information.

We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs guide the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information, including collection through use of our website (www.gibbsadvisory.com.au) (Website).  A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include:

  • your name, signature, address, phone number, email address, age, date of birth and marital status;
  • sensitive information;
  • credit information;
  • employee record information;
  • photographs;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys, subscriptions, or inquiries;
  • details of products and services we have provided to you or that you have inquired about;
  • internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, information relating to page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour and the like;
  • information about your access and use of our Website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Website, the type of browser and operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • any personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Website, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • voice print and facial recognition biometrics (because they collect characteristics that make an individual’s voice or face unique);
  • location information from a mobile device (because it can reveal user activity patterns and habits); and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record or health information and some aspects of biometric information.

How do we collect and use your Personal Information?

Your Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, interviews and discussion with you, via our Website, use of online video platforms (such as Zoom and Microsoft Teams), from your website, computer or mobile device, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or policy of any third parties.

  • We collect and use your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.  This includes the collection and use of your Personal Information for analytics (including Google Analytics and Hubspot CRM and Marketing Systems), market research, business development, use of online platforms (such as Zoom and Microsoft Teams), operating and improving our Website, associated applications and social media platforms, and for advertising and marketing.  The technology used to collect cookie information is carried through Google Analytics and Hubspot CRM and Marketing Systems.  By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Informaiton in this manner.  For more information:Hubspot: https://legal.hubspot.com/product-privacy-policy
  • Google Analytics: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en_GB

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at info@gibbsadvisory.com.au or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ method contained in the relevant communication.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you.  However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

By providing us with your Personal Information you consent to its disclosure to third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do not guarantee or make any representation or warranty about the security of your Personal Information when transmitted via the Internet.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.  However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  Gibbs Advisory will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.  To protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Restricting our use of your Personal Information

You may restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information by advising us in writing of the relevant restriction.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us at info@gibbsadvisory.com.au or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ method contained in the relevant communication.

Cookies

We may employ the use of cookies on our Website. Cookies are used by our Website to enable the functionality of certain areas to make it easier for people visiting our Website and to retrieve the user’s details for each visit. Where you provide our Website with Personal Information, the cookie may store or link that information. The technology used to collect cookie information is carried through Google Analytics and Hubspot CRM and Marketing Systems.  By using our Website you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information in this manner.  For more information:

By accessing and using our Website, you agree to use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Website.
Last updated: October 2020.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Inquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Gibbs Advisory Pty Ltd
Email: info@gibbsadvisory.com.au
Phone: + 61 439 479 904
Melbourne, Australia